Our Privacy Policy

   

Holy Ridiculous is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy is intended to operate in accordance with recommendations of 'The Information Commissioner’s Office’ and to comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The Policy sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding your identifiable personal data. For the purposes of Data Protection legislation, the data controller is Holy Ridiculous and our lawful basis for processing is for the legitimate purposes of our activities and in order to fulfil our contract when selling tickets.   

1. Information we gather
We may collect and process the following information from you:
Information that you provide when booking tickets for events, shows or other performances displayed on our website.   This information includes your name, email address, telephone number and sometimes your address.
If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence.  As a visitor to this site you may be asked to provide us with the personal information above when you fill out a form. This information is collected for our administrative purposes only. The only mandatory information that we require is that you provide us with at least your full name and e-mail address. We need this information to be able to complete a ticket sale and to deliver the relevant documentation to you by email. It also allows us to contact you if required.

2. Retention of your personal data.
We keep a record of your booking history including, but not limited to, performances, booking dates and ticket types that you book for statistical purposes.  We take appropriate measures to ensure that any personal data is kept secure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data when transmitted to us and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.  If you have any questions about how we use and store data collected which relates to you please contact us by sending a request by email to the contact details below.

3.  Disclosure of your information.
To enable you to book tickets through our website we may disclose your personal information to third parties involved in this process. We use the services of The Little Box Office to host our on-line ticket sales. To view the privacy policy of The Little Box Office please go to https://www.thelittleboxoffice.com/cms/page/privacy We may also disclose your information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation
.
4. Payments. 
Payment including your credit and debit card details is handled separately, and securely using the Little Box Office and Go Cardless.  Their privacy policies can be found at:
https://thelittleboxoffice.com/cms/page/privacy and https://gocardless.com/legal/privacy
 
5. How do we process your information, and for what purpose?
We require the information so we can send you your tickets electronically. If necessary we can re-issue your tickets and possibly offer refunds. We use this information for our own record keeping and accounting purposes. We may also use these details to send you information about future shows and events. If you do not wish to be contacted about our future shows and events simply check the relevant box during the booking process or at any time you can send an email to holyridiculous@yahoo.co.uk instructing us to remove your details from our mailing list.

6. Ticket sales online
We use thelittleboxoffice.com, an online application provided by The Little Box Office Limited (“LBO”), to manage our ticket sales. We use LBO to process personal information as a data processor on our behalf. LBO is only entitled to process your personal data in accordance with our instructions. When you use the LBO platform, you may be asked to fill out an online form with personal information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address. This information is collected to enable us to sell you the tickets only, and will not be passed to any other organization.
Some of the information collected through these forms is marked as mandatory (i.e. the information needed to complete the ticket sale, such as your full name and e-mail address) and other information is provided voluntarily, if you fail to provide the information that is marked as mandatory, we will not be able to process your form or to complete the ticket sale.

7.  Where we store and secure your personal data
The data that we collect from you is not transferred outside the European Economic Area ("EEA").  
We follow the Information Commissioner’s Office’s recommendations for our own data security.   Only officers with specific responsibility for data management have access to the personal information you provide and have undertaken to provide adequate security. Our Payment Processor use their own security measures to keep your personal banking details safe, including safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption.

8. Your rights to access, change or remove your information
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.   You have the right to access the information we hold for you and for it to be corrected or removed. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us using the contact information below.

9. Use of Cookies
The Holy Ridiculous website does not use cookies.

10. External links
We may provide links to other sites and in those cases the use of your personal information is controlled by the privacy policy of that site. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy policies of external websites and your use of external websites is at your own risk.

11.  Changes to our Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to alter our Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be notified and made available to you using the Website.